Sciacca Grill
International restaurant · Birkirkara, Malta
Tucked away on Triq Santu Wistin in Birkirkara, Sciacca Grill has earned a devoted following with its unique approach to dining. Guests are invited to hand-select their preferred cut, type, and quality of meat directly from the display, ensuring a truly personalised experience. This interactive element sets it apart, offering a theatrical yet intimate journey from counter to table. As Dino Predrijevac put it, "The dinner my wife and I had at this restaurant definitely exceeded all our expectations. Sciacca is not your average steakhouse; it is a meat experience on an entirely different level."
The menu anchors this experience with standout dishes like the Canadian Ribeye and grass-fed ribeye, each prepared with precision. Wine and beer are served to complement the rich flavours, while the warm, inviting atmosphere makes it a favoured spot for both lunch and dinner. The restaurant’s consistent 4.5/5 rating speaks to its unwavering commitment to quality and service.
Located just 32 metres from Hugo’s Burger, Sciacca Grill is a convenient choice for those exploring San Ġiljan’s culinary scene. With reservations accepted and doors open daily from 6:00 PM to 11:00 PM, it’s a reliable destination for a memorable meal. The combination of interactive dining, premium ingredients, and attentive service makes it a standout in Malta’s gastronomic landscape.
What Diners Say
"The dinner my wife and I had at this restaurant definitely exceeded all our expectations. Sciacca is not your average steakhouse; it is a meat experience on an entirely different level. You get to choose the cut, type, and quality of meat yourself directly from the display. As a starter, we had th..."
— Dino Predrijevac · 2 weeks ago · via Google
"Went for a meal two of us. Food was so good. Can choose exactly what you want from the counter. Staff were so helpful in giving information about every item. Steak was so good. Along with some lovely sea food. Price was high but I think for the quality it was reasonable. Staff were extremely hel..."
— Sam Dawson · a month ago · via Google
"We first visited Sciacca grill in 2024 and returned twice during our week long stay in St Julian’s. Malta in March 2025. And was not disappointed. Our first visit we had the Canadian Ribeye, unfortunately I didn’t get the name of the server, second time we opted for a grass fed ribeye, both steaks w..."
— Anita Matson · 3 months ago · via Google
Opening Hours
Location
Nearby Restaurants in Birkirkara
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Sciacca Grill located?+
What type of cuisine does Sciacca Grill serve?+
What are the opening hours for Sciacca Grill?+
Does Sciacca Grill accept reservations?+
What amenities are available at Sciacca Grill?+
How is Sciacca Grill rated by customers?+
What is the price estimate per head at Sciacca Grill?+
Is Sciacca Grill suitable for group dining?+
Menu prices and opening hours are correct as of July 2026 and are subject to change. Always confirm directly with the restaurant before visiting.
Get personalised restaurant recommendations from our AI Malta expert.
Ask Melita — AI Expert →