In partnership with KM Malta Airlines — APEX Four Star Major Airline 2026
HomeRestaurantsGozoNeolitik Kitchen & Lounge

Neolitik Kitchen & Lounge

International restaurant · Gozo, Malta

Reserve a Table →
4.6(490 Google reviews)
Neolitik Kitchen & Lounge restaurant Gozo Malta
Neolitik Kitchen & Lounge Malta photo 2
Neolitik Kitchen & Lounge Malta photo 3
Neolitik Kitchen & Lounge Malta photo 4
Neolitik Kitchen & Lounge Malta photo 5
🍽 Dine In✓ Reservations🍷 Wine🍺 Beer♿ Accessible☀️ Lunch🌙 Dinner
Flying to Malta? Book direct with KM Malta Airlines from London Heathrow & Gatwick.Search Flights →

Tucked away at 14 Triq is-Suq in Ir-Rabat Għawdex, Neolitik Kitchen & Lounge has earned its stellar 4.6/5 rating from 490 reviews by blending culinary artistry with Gozitan warmth. The restaurant’s distinctive charm lies in its open kitchen theatre, where diners can witness the chef’s craft unfold—a rare glimpse into the passion behind each plate. As David Ramseier put it, "An absolutely faboulous place to be for all food lovers 😜 We had the privilige to be seated with view to the pass and see the chef Alexia in action. The creativity and the professionalism are just outstanding."

The menu celebrates local ingredients with creativity, from fresh seafood carpaccio to creamy risotto and rabbit stew, all served in a space that balances elegance and comfort. With wheelchair access and reservations recommended, Neolitik offers a seamless experience for discerning travellers. Its proximity to Ta’Volina, just 26m away, makes it a convenient stop for exploring Gozo’s culinary scene.

Open daily from 8:00 AM to 10:00 PM, Neolitik caters to early risers and evening diners alike, serving lunch and dinner alongside wine and beer. The restaurant’s commitment to quality and authenticity ensures every meal feels like a celebration of Malta’s rich gastronomic heritage.

What Diners Say

"An absolutely faboulous place to be for all food lovers 😜 We had the privilige to be seated with view to the pass and see the chef Alexia in action. The creativity and the professionalism are just outstanding. The service is perfect and you have the feeling to be part of the family."

David Ramseier · 7 months ago · via Google

"We had a special dinner here! We enjoyed seafood dishes. Especially a fish carpaccio was delicious. Fish was fresh and the sauce went very well with a dish. I had a risotto. It’s my family’s favorite ❤️ Creamy, but not too thick. As well as we enjoyed panna cotta as a desert. This plate was lovely a..."

Mari Nagasaki · 5 months ago · via Google

"Located slightly outside of the tourist area and maybe slightly a little bit more expensive but offers real local food experience at the really high level . Made from fresh local ingrediences and perfectly cooked dishes were simply perfect. In particular rabbit stew was good. Like Sunday dinner at y..."

Capital M · 2 months ago · via Google

Opening Hours

Monday8:00 – 10:00 AM
Tuesday8:00 – 10:00 AM, 11:30 AM – 3:00 PM, 6:00 – 10:00 PM
Wednesday8:00 – 10:00 AM, 11:30 AM – 3:00 PM, 6:00 – 10:00 PM
Thursday8:00 – 10:00 AM, 11:30 AM – 3:00 PM, 6:00 – 10:00 PM
Friday8:00 – 10:00 AM, 11:30 AM – 3:00 PM, 6:00 – 10:00 PM
Saturday8:00 – 10:00 AM, 11:30 AM – 3:00 PM, 6:00 – 10:00 PM
Sunday8:00 – 10:00 AM, 11:30 AM – 3:00 PM, 6:00 – 10:00 PM

Location

📍 14 Triq is-Suq, Ir-Rabat Għawdex, MaltaOpen in Google Maps →

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the opening hours for Neolitik Kitchen & Lounge?+
Neolitik Kitchen & Lounge is open daily from 8:00 AM to 10:00 PM. On Mondays, it operates only during breakfast hours (8:00 AM–10:00 AM). From Tuesday to Sunday, it opens for breakfast (8:00 AM–10:00 AM), lunch (11:30 AM–3:00 PM), and dinner (6:00 PM–10:00 PM).
What type of cuisine does Neolitik Kitchen & Lounge serve?+
Neolitik Kitchen & Lounge focuses on Gozitan and Maltese cuisine, emphasising fresh local ingredients. The menu features dishes like seafood carpaccio, creamy risotto, and rabbit stew, all crafted to highlight the island’s culinary traditions. The restaurant also serves wine and beer to complement its offerings.
Is Neolitik Kitchen & Lounge accessible for wheelchair users?+
Yes, Neolitik Kitchen & Lounge is wheelchair accessible, ensuring all guests can dine comfortably. The restaurant’s commitment to inclusivity is part of its dedication to providing a welcoming environment for everyone. Visitors requiring accessibility features are advised to confirm specific needs when making reservations.
What amenities does Neolitik Kitchen & Lounge offer?+
Neolitik Kitchen & Lounge provides dine-in service and accepts reservations. It serves lunch and dinner, along with wine and beer. The restaurant’s open kitchen allows diners to observe the chef’s preparation, adding an interactive element to the dining experience. Wheelchair access is also available.
How far is the nearest restaurant to Neolitik Kitchen & Lounge?+
The nearest restaurant to Neolitik Kitchen & Lounge is Ta’Volina, located just 26m away. This proximity makes it convenient for guests to explore multiple dining options in Ir-Rabat Għawdex. No other distances or landmarks are mentioned in the available data.
What are the price estimates for dining at Neolitik Kitchen & Lounge?+
Neolitik Kitchen & Lounge’s price per head is not listed in the available data. However, the restaurant is described as offering a high-quality local food experience. For accurate pricing, visitors should consult the restaurant directly or check the menu upon arrival, as prices may vary based on dishes chosen.
Can I make a reservation at Neolitik Kitchen & Lounge?+
Yes, reservations are accepted at Neolitik Kitchen & Lounge. Guests are encouraged to book in advance, particularly during peak hours, to secure their table. The restaurant’s popularity, reflected in its 4.6/5 Google rating, means reservations are advisable to ensure a seamless dining experience.
What makes Neolitik Kitchen & Lounge unique in Gozo?+
Neolitik Kitchen & Lounge stands out for its open kitchen theatre, where diners can watch the chef prepare dishes with skill and creativity. The restaurant’s focus on fresh, local ingredients and its commitment to authentic Gozitan cuisine create a distinctive dining atmosphere. Its blend of culinary artistry and warm hospitality sets it apart in Ir-Rabat Għawdex.

Menu prices and opening hours are correct as of July 2026 and are subject to change. Always confirm directly with the restaurant before visiting.

Plan Your Visit
Address
14 Triq is-Suq, Ir-Rabat Għawdex, Malta
Visit Website →Get Directions →
Staying in Gozo?

Browse KM Malta Airlines approved hotels near Neolitik Kitchen & Lounge.

Find Hotels →
Ask Melita

Get personalised restaurant recommendations from our AI Malta expert.

Ask Melita — AI Expert →
Malta Holidays
Complete holiday packages with flights & hotels
Book a Malta Holiday →