In partnership with KM Malta Airlines — APEX Four Star Major Airline 2026
HomeRestaurantsSliemaSalsa and samba street bites

Salsa and samba street bites

Mexican restaurant · Sliema, Malta

4.5(77 Google reviews)
Salsa and samba street bites restaurant Sliema Malta
Salsa and samba street bites Malta photo 2
Salsa and samba street bites Malta photo 3
Salsa and samba street bites Malta photo 4
Salsa and samba street bites Malta photo 5
🍽 Dine In📦 Takeaway🛵 Delivery🍷 Wine🍺 Beer☀️ Lunch🌙 Dinner
Flying to Malta? Book direct with KM Malta Airlines from London Heathrow & Gatwick.Search Flights →

Tucked away on Triq Ix - Xatt in Il-Gżira, Salsa and samba street bites has earned its reputation as a go-to spot for authentic Mexican cuisine in Malta. With a consistent 4.5-star rating from 77 reviews, it’s clear diners are drawn to its vibrant flavours and welcoming atmosphere. The restaurant’s dedication to quality is reflected in its carefully crafted menu, featuring standout dishes like picana and caipirinhas, all served with a side of warm hospitality. As Laura Mayara put it, "Incredible place. I felt like home. The food taste like home, the place feels like home and the service is very welcoming and friendly. I always come back."

The charm of Salsa and samba street bites lies in its ability to transport diners to the streets of Mexico, right here in Malta. Open daily from 12:00 PM to 10:00 PM, it’s the perfect spot for a leisurely lunch or a relaxed dinner. Whether you’re dining in, grabbing takeaway, or enjoying delivery, the restaurant ensures every meal is a memorable experience, complemented by a selection of wine and beer to elevate the occasion.

Conveniently located just 5 metres from Mingles restaurant, Salsa and samba street bites is part of a lively dining scene in Il-Gżira. Its affordable per-head pricing makes it accessible for those craving Mexican fare without breaking the bank. The combination of authentic flavours, friendly service, and a pleasant atmosphere ensures this spot remains a favourite among locals and visitors alike.

What Diners Say

"Incredible place. I felt like home. The food taste like home, the place feels like home and the service is very welcoming and friendly. I always come back. It is the best Brazilian restaurant i have ever been outside of Brazil. LOVE ITT"

Laura Mayara · 3 weeks ago · via Google

"Tender picana and flavorful. The portions were really good for the price, the atmosphere was pleasant, and the service was friendly. Good music. The person who served us explained some of what we wanted to eat. Eating at the restaurant, the food tasty and warm, it was great to eat from a hot tray. I..."

Shanika Scarlett Mantilla Sánchez · 3 months ago · via Google

"Being Brazilian, I’m quite picky—but this place did not disappoint. The picanha and chicken hearts were spot on, and the caipirinhas were excellent. Everything tasted authentic and delicious. Highly recommend!"

Aldren da silva · 3 months ago · via Google

Opening Hours

Monday12:00 – 10:00 PM
Tuesday12:00 – 10:00 PM
Wednesday12:00 – 10:00 PM
Thursday12:00 – 10:00 PM
Friday12:00 – 10:00 PM
Saturday12:00 – 10:00 PM
Sunday12:00 – 10:00 PM

Location

📍 Triq Ix - Xatt, Il-Gżira GZR, Il-Gżira GZR 1022, MaltaOpen in Google Maps →

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of cuisine does Salsa and samba street bites serve?+
Salsa and samba street bites specialises in Mexican cuisine, offering a variety of dishes such as picana and caipirinhas. The restaurant focuses on authentic flavours, ensuring a taste of Mexico in every meal. Its menu is designed to provide a vibrant and satisfying dining experience for all who visit.
Where is Salsa and samba street bites located?+
The restaurant is situated at Triq Ix - Xatt, Il-Gżira GZR, Il-Gżira GZR 1022, Malta. This prime location in Il-Gżira makes it easily accessible for both locals and tourists. Its proximity to other dining spots, including Minges restaurant just 5 metres away, adds to its appeal as part of a lively culinary area.
What are the opening hours for Salsa and samba street bites?+
Salsa and samba street bites is open daily from 12:00 PM to 10:00 PM. This consistent schedule allows diners to enjoy lunch or dinner at their convenience. Whether you’re planning a midday meal or an evening outing, the restaurant’s hours cater to a variety of dining preferences.
What amenities does Salsa and samba street bites offer?+
The restaurant provides multiple dining options, including dine-in, takeaway, and delivery services. It also serves wine and beer, complementing its Mexican menu. These amenities ensure flexibility for diners, whether they prefer to eat on-site or enjoy their meal elsewhere.
Is Salsa and samba street bites suitable for casual dining?+
Yes, the restaurant is ideal for casual dining, with a relaxed atmosphere and affordable per-head pricing. Its focus on authentic Mexican flavours and friendly service makes it a great choice for informal gatherings or solo meals. The availability of takeaway and delivery further enhances its convenience for diners.
How far is Salsa and samba street bites from other restaurants?+
The restaurant is located just 5 metres from Minges restaurant, placing it in a vibrant dining area. This proximity makes it easy to explore multiple dining options in Il-Gżira. Whether you’re planning a meal or a food crawl, the location offers plenty of choices nearby.
What makes Salsa and samba street bites stand out?+
Its standout feature is the authentic Mexican cuisine, prepared with care and attention to detail. Dishes like picana and caipirinhas highlight the restaurant’s commitment to flavour and tradition. Combined with its welcoming atmosphere and convenient services, it sets itself apart as a top dining destination in Malta.
Can I order food for delivery from Salsa and samba street bites?+
Yes, the restaurant offers delivery services, allowing diners to enjoy its Mexican cuisine from the comfort of their own homes. This option is perfect for those who prefer a relaxed meal without leaving the house. The delivery service ensures the same quality and flavour as dining in at the restaurant.

Menu prices and opening hours are correct as of July 2026 and are subject to change. Always confirm directly with the restaurant before visiting.

Plan Your Visit
Address
Triq Ix - Xatt, Il-Gżira GZR, Il-Gżira GZR 1022, Malta
Visit Website →Get Directions →
Staying in Sliema?

Browse KM Malta Airlines approved hotels near Salsa and samba street bites.

Find Hotels →
Ask Melita

Get personalised restaurant recommendations from our AI Malta expert.

Ask Melita — AI Expert →
Malta Holidays
Complete holiday packages with flights & hotels
Book a Malta Holiday →