In partnership with KM Malta Airlines — APEX Four Star Major Airline 2026
HomeRestaurantsVittoriosaThe Wild West Bar and Grill

The Wild West Bar and Grill

International restaurant · Vittoriosa, Malta

Reserve a Table →
4(1,194 Google reviews)
The Wild West Bar and Grill restaurant Vittoriosa Malta
The Wild West Bar and Grill Malta photo 2
The Wild West Bar and Grill Malta photo 3
The Wild West Bar and Grill Malta photo 4
The Wild West Bar and Grill Malta photo 5
🍽 Dine In📦 Takeaway🛵 Delivery✓ Reservations🌿 Vegetarian🍷 Wine🍺 Beer♿ Accessible☀️ Lunch🌙 Dinner
Flying to Malta? Book direct with KM Malta Airlines from London Heathrow & Gatwick.Search Flights →

Tucked away on Triq l-Assedju l-Kbir in the historic harbour town of Vittoriosa, The Wild West Bar and Grill has earned its place among Malta’s most cherished dining spots. With a consistent 4/5 rating from over a thousand reviews, this international eatery combines warm hospitality with a menu that caters to all tastes, from hearty breakfasts to leisurely dinners. Its wheelchair-accessible space and welcoming atmosphere make it a standout choice for locals and visitors alike.

As Esra Bayraktar put it, "Looks really pretty and I am sure it will taste great. We needed to use the restrooms and could use them without any problem, even tho we didn’t order! Really nice and hostile. Really clean!"

The restaurant’s charm lies in its thoughtful touches, such as complimentary use of restrooms even for non-diners and a commitment to cleanliness that resonates with patrons. Whether you’re craving vegetarian options, a refreshing glass of wine, or a casual meal by the sea, The Wild West Bar and Grill delivers an experience that feels both familiar and distinctly Maltese.

What Diners Say

"Looks really pretty and I am sure it will taste great. We needed to use the restrooms and could use them without any problem, even tho we didn’t order! Really nice and hostile. Really clean!"

Esra Bayraktar · 4 months ago · via Google

"We came here for lunch, super nice Location by the see and the food was amazing!! Waiters were also very friendly!"

hannah debono · a month ago · via Google

"10/10 experience at Wild West Bar & Grill! The food was absolutely perfect and the service was amazing from start to finish. We celebrated my friend’s birthday there and the staff went above and beyond to make it special. They brought out our dessert with candles and sang happy birthday for us, whic..."

Helga Todradze · a month ago · via Google

Opening Hours

Monday9:00 AM – 11:00 PM
Tuesday9:00 AM – 11:00 PM
Wednesday9:00 AM – 11:00 PM
Thursday9:00 AM – 11:00 PM
Friday9:00 AM – 11:00 PM
Saturday9:00 AM – 11:00 PM
Sunday9:00 AM – 11:00 PM

Location

📍 Triq l-Assedju l-Kbir 1565, Birgu, MaltaOpen in Google Maps →

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the opening hours for The Wild West Bar and Grill?+
The restaurant is open daily from 9:00 AM to 11:00 PM, including weekends. This consistent schedule allows for flexible dining options throughout the week, whether for breakfast, lunch, or dinner. No closures are listed, so visitors can plan their visit accordingly without worrying about day-specific variations in hours.
Is The Wild West Bar and Grill accessible for wheelchair users?+
Yes, the restaurant is wheelchair accessible, ensuring all guests can dine comfortably. This commitment to inclusivity is reflected in its amenities, which also include dine-in, takeaway, and delivery options. The accessible design aligns with the restaurant’s welcoming approach to serving a diverse clientele in Vittoriosa.
What types of cuisine does The Wild West Bar and Grill offer?+
The restaurant serves international cuisine, catering to a wide range of tastes. Menu options include vegetarian dishes, as well as breakfast, lunch, and dinner selections. Its versatile menu appeals to both locals and tourists, offering something for every palate while maintaining a relaxed, casual dining atmosphere.
Can I make a reservation at The Wild West Bar and Grill?+
Reservations are accepted at The Wild West Bar and Grill, making it easy to secure a table for your visit. This is particularly useful during peak hours or for larger groups. The restaurant also offers dine-in, takeaway, and delivery services, providing multiple ways to enjoy its international cuisine based on your preference.
What beverages are available at The Wild West Bar and Grill?+
The restaurant serves both wine and beer, complementing its international menu. Whether you’re pairing a glass of wine with your meal or enjoying a cold beer, the beverage selection enhances the dining experience. This focus on drinks adds to the casual yet refined atmosphere of the establishment in Vittoriosa.
Is The Wild West Bar and Grill suitable for breakfast?+
Yes, the restaurant serves breakfast, making it a convenient spot for starting the day. Its early opening at 9:00 AM ensures visitors can enjoy a morning meal before exploring Malta. The breakfast menu, part of its international offerings, provides a hearty and welcoming option for both locals and tourists in Birgu.
How far is the nearest restaurant to The Wild West Bar and Grill?+
The nearest other restaurant is MYKONOS by YIAMAS, a Greek eatery located just 117 meters away. This proximity offers diners additional dining options in the area if they wish to explore different cuisines. The close distance between the two establishments adds to the vibrant food scene in Vittoriosa.
Does The Wild West Bar and Grill offer takeaway or delivery?+
The restaurant provides both takeaway and delivery services, allowing guests to enjoy its international cuisine from the comfort of their own space. This flexibility is ideal for those who prefer dining at home or need a quick meal. The availability of these options complements its dine-in service, catering to various customer preferences.

Menu prices and opening hours are correct as of July 2026 and are subject to change. Always confirm directly with the restaurant before visiting.

Plan Your Visit
Address
Triq l-Assedju l-Kbir 1565, Birgu, Malta
Visit Website →Get Directions →
Staying in Vittoriosa?

Browse KM Malta Airlines approved hotels near The Wild West Bar and Grill.

Find Hotels →
Ask Melita

Get personalised restaurant recommendations from our AI Malta expert.

Ask Melita — AI Expert →
Malta Holidays
Complete holiday packages with flights & hotels
Book a Malta Holiday →